Former Miss Ohio’s

 

Year Name Hometown Local Title
2012 Elissa McCracken Ada Miss West Central Ohio
2011 Ellen Bryan******* Celina Miss Clayland
2010 Becky Minger Sylvania Miss All-American City
2009 Erica Gelhaus St. Henry Miss Clayland
2008 Karissa Martin Woodsfield Miss Clayland
2007 Roberta Camp Grove City Miss Maple City
2006 Melanie Murphy Brook Park Miss Miami Valley
2005 Marlia Fontaine Massillon Miss Lake Erie
2004 Amanda Beagle******** Warren Miss Lake Erie
2003 Janelle Couts Akron Miss Medina
2002 Tiffany Haas******* Cincinnati Miss Heart of it All
2001 Natalie Witwer Dublin Miss Ashland
2000 Stephanie Meisberger Hopewell Miss North Coast
1999 Tiffany Baumann Cleveland Miss Greater Cleveland
1998 Cheya Watkins Cincinnati Miss Southeastern Ohio
1997 Kelly Creager Hamler Miss Conneaut
1996 Robyn Hancock Grand Rapids Miss Crestline
1995 Ellen Pasturzak Portsmouth Miss Portsmouth
1994 Lea Mack****** Pickerington Miss Pickerington-America
1993 Titilayo Adedokun*** Cincinnati Miss Americana
1992 Robin Meade****** Wakeman Miss Mansfield
1991 Renee Autherson Newark Miss Central Ohio
1990 Kristi Cooke Marion Miss Willard
1989 Kristin Huffman***** Canal Winchester Miss Pickerington-America
1988 Sarah Ann Evans Van Wert Miss Pickerington-America
1987 Susan Kay Johnson Columbus Miss Canton
1986 Mary Zilba Toledo Miss Greater Toledo
1985 Suellen Cochran****** Heath Miss Southeastern
1984 Melissa Bradley** Mansfield Miss Clayland
1983 Pamela Rigas***** Canfield Miss Cuyahoga Co. Fair
1982 Debra Gombert Bexley Miss North Central
1981 Juliana Zilba Mansfield Miss North Central
1980 Kathy Vernon****** Youngstown Miss North Central
1979 Tana Carli** Lakewood Miss Willard
1978 Sher Patrick**** Centerville Miss South Central
1977 Joan Gilger Mansfield Miss Bowling Green
Susan   Perkins* Middletown Miss Clayland
1976 Janice Cooley Portsmouth Miss Ohio Valley
1975 Susan Banks**** Ravenna Miss Warren
1974 Lorrie Kapsta Kapp Columbus Miss Franklin County
1973 Cheryl Yourkvitch Lorain Miss Lorain
1972 Karen Sparka Bowling Green Miss Bowling Green
1971 Judy Jones Miss Miami University
Laurie   Lea Schaefer* Bexley Miss Bexley
1970 Grace Bird Alliance Miss Alliance
1969 Katherine Baumann** Bowling Green Miss Bowling Green
1968 Leslyn Hiple Louisville Miss Canton
1967 Pamela Robinson Dayton Miss Dayton
1966 Sharon Phillian**** Delaware Miss Delaware
1965 Valerie Lavin Canton Miss Canton
1964 Diane Courtright Columbus Miss Columbus
1963 Peggy Emerson Akron Miss Akron
1962 Bonne Gawronski Miss Toledo
Jacquelyn   Mayer* Sandusky Miss Vacationland
1961 Darlene Depasquale Dayton Miss Dayton
1960 Alice McClain Marion Miss Marion
1959 Carole Weiler Circleville Miss Circleville
1958 Margaret Putman Ada Miss Ada
1957 Linda Hattman Mansfield Miss Mansfield
1956 Roberta Palmer Cleveland Miss Cleveland
1955 Marguerite Garr Cincinnati Miss Cincinnati
1954 Barbara Quinlin****** Alliance Miss Alliance
1953 Martha Zimmerman Salem Miss Salem
1952 Carol Koontz Bolivar Miss Bolivar
1951 Ruth Howell Apple Creek Miss Apple Creek
1950 Irene Farren Grand River Miss Grand River
1949 Florence Bondi Cleveland Miss Cleveland
1948 Maxine Waack Fairview Miss Fairview
1947 Nancy Nesbitt Cleveland Miss Cleveland
1946 LaVonne Bond****** Cincinnati
Mary   Eileen Kelly Cleveland
1945 Julia Donahue Oxford
Virginia   Lee Pleasant Cincinnati
1944 Madeline Bohanon Cincinnati
1943 Joan Hyldoft Cincinnati
1942 Barbara Patterson Cincinnati
1941 Janice Sulzman****** Willoughby
Lois   Jean Beck Cleveland
1940 Violet Berze Steubenville
Bette   Jane Hart
1939 Jeanne Saboda Cleveland
Maxine   Drumm
1938 Marilyn Meseke* Marion Miss Marion
Evelyn Bertelsbeck****** Cleveland
1937 Jean Fadden****** Cleveland
Evelyn   Townley******
Sally   Lillian Frank Cincinnati
1936 Evelyn Townley******
Dorothy   A. Duncan Cincinnati
1935 Beatrice Pfeiffer Cincinnati
Eleanore   Papin Cleveland
1933 Corinne Porter******
1927 Evelyn Wilgus Russells Point
1925 Elarka Towne Conneaut
1924 No Miss Ohio
1923 Mary Katherine Campbell* Columbus
1922 Mary Katherine Campbell* Columbus
*Miss America**1st Runner Up***2nd Runner Up****3rd Runner Up*****4th Runner Up******Semi-finalist*******Miss America Quality of Life Finalist******** Miss America Non Finalist Talent

Comments are closed.